ELECTION UPDATE
The last few votes are still to be counted from yestarday’s elections, but what we know is great news! 78% of Georgia Equality’s endorsed candidates won their races or advanced to a runoff — from the State Supreme Court all the way down to county commission seats, because of your support, we helped elect pro-LGBTQ candidates by reaching out to over 850,000 pro-equality voters!
One exciting highlight from Tuesday is that we may be welcoming a new openly LGBTQ state legislator next year because GE endorsed candidate Imani Barnes will be advancing to the runoff for the Democratic nomination in House District 86! Help her start the next phase of her campaign strong with a donation today.
And there’s more: multiple openly LGBTQ incumbents won their races last night: Rep. Karla Drenner in HD 85, Rep. Park Cannon in HD 58, and Ben Ku on the Gwinnett County Commission.
Georgia Equality sends congratulations to all of our endorsed candidates who won on Tuesday, or are advancing to a runoff. The runoff election will be held on June 21, 2022.
Here’s the full list of Georgia Equality endorsees who were succcessful on Tuesday
Judicial Races
Georgia Supreme Court: Justice Verda Colvin- Win
Cobb County Superior Court Judge: Judge Sonja N. Brown- Runoff
Fulton County Superior Court: Judge Paige Whitaker- Win
Gwinnett County Superior Court: Angela Duncan*- Win
Gwinnett State Court Judge: Erica Dove- Runoff
Gwinnett County Superior Court: Judge Tracie Cason- Win
Democratic Primary:
Governor: Stacey Abrams – Win
Secretary of State: Bee Nguyen – Runoff
Attorney General: Jen Jordan – Win
Labor Commissioner: William Boddie – Runoff
State School Superintendent: Alisha Thomas Searcy – Win
Senate District 2: Derek Mallow – Win
Senate District 6: Jason Esteves – Win
Senate District 33: Michael Rhett – Win
Senate District 36: Nan Orrock – Win
Senate District 38: Horacena Tate – Win
Senate District 55: Gloria Butler – Win
House District 40: Doug Stoner – Win
House District 43: Solomon Adesanya – Win
House District 50: Michelle Au – Win
House District 51: Ester Panitch – Win
House District 58: Park Cannon* – Win
House District 74: William Harris – Win
House District 85: Karla Drenner* – Win
House District 86: Imani Barnes* – Runoff
House District 97: Ruwa Romman – Win
House District 163: Anne Westbrook – Win
Local Races
Athens County Commissioner District 5: Matt Pulver- Runoff
Dekalb County Commissioner District 3: Larry Johnson- Win
Fulton County Board of Commissioners, Chairman: Robb Pitts- Win
Fulton County Commissioner District 1: Maggie Goldman- Win
Fulton County Commissioner District 5: Marvin Arrington, Jr. – Win
Gwinnett County Commissioner District 2: Ben Ku*- Win
Dekalb County Board of Education District 2: Candice McKinley- Runoff
Fulton County Board of Education District 7: Dr. Michelle Morancie- Win